<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
		>
<channel>
	<title>Comments on: QUESTION FROM READER: HOW DO I SURVIVE HIGH SCHOOL &amp; SUBURBIA? HOW DID YOUR OPPORTUNITIES ARISE?</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/2009/05/question-from-reader-how-do-i-survive-high-school-suburbia-how-did-your-opportunities-arise/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/2009/05/question-from-reader-how-do-i-survive-high-school-suburbia-how-did-your-opportunities-arise/</link>
	<description>Japan Goth author &#38; TV host LA CARMINA blogs about cute Gothic Lolitas, anime cosplay, alternative clothing, Tokyo punk fashion, Visual Kei J-rock concerts &#38; music, kawaii pop culture weird</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Wed, 08 Feb 2012 17:15:00 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.3.1</generator>
	<item>
		<title>By: lacarmina</title>
		<link>http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/2009/05/question-from-reader-how-do-i-survive-high-school-suburbia-how-did-your-opportunities-arise/#comment-25187</link>
		<dc:creator>lacarmina</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 02 Jun 2009 00:03:36 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/?p=975#comment-25187</guid>
		<description>Thanks for sharing. Keep it up!! :) &lt;br&gt;&lt;br&gt;Remember that you don&#039;t necessarily have to study the field you eventually work in - so absolutely, work hard towards your goal of fashion school, but try to keep the grades up in every subject. Then, if you decide to pursue something else, you won&#039;t ever be limited! :)</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Thanks for sharing. Keep it up!! :) </p>
<p>Remember that you don&#39;t necessarily have to study the field you eventually work in &#8211; so absolutely, work hard towards your goal of fashion school, but try to keep the grades up in every subject. Then, if you decide to pursue something else, you won&#39;t ever be limited! :)</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Samira</title>
		<link>http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/2009/05/question-from-reader-how-do-i-survive-high-school-suburbia-how-did-your-opportunities-arise/#comment-25186</link>
		<dc:creator>Samira</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 01 Jun 2009 19:18:48 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/?p=975#comment-25186</guid>
		<description>I am currently in highschool and i have similar feelings. I&#039;m in a lame town, I have big dreams, and people think i&#039;m wierd.&lt;br&gt;Highschool is totally suckish, it&#039;s hard keeping my grades up because of a lack of interest in the subjects being taught. My best class is my Graphics class because i love graphic design however my grade isn&#039;t so great because of book work.&lt;br&gt;&lt;br&gt;I want to be a fashion designer when i grow up. I also want to do some things in photography, graphic design, and other such creative areas of work. I used to dream of being a model, practiced my walk and everything, but I am too short for highfashion.&lt;br&gt;I have blogs. more for fun really. One is more of a online journal so i can rant and vent. The other I want to be popular but i can&#039;t work on it due to technical problems.&lt;br&gt;&lt;br&gt;I hope that I can get into one of the colleges of my choice to pursue my career in fashion design and have the life i dream up.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I am currently in highschool and i have similar feelings. I&#39;m in a lame town, I have big dreams, and people think i&#39;m wierd.<br />Highschool is totally suckish, it&#39;s hard keeping my grades up because of a lack of interest in the subjects being taught. My best class is my Graphics class because i love graphic design however my grade isn&#39;t so great because of book work.</p>
<p>I want to be a fashion designer when i grow up. I also want to do some things in photography, graphic design, and other such creative areas of work. I used to dream of being a model, practiced my walk and everything, but I am too short for highfashion.<br />I have blogs. more for fun really. One is more of a online journal so i can rant and vent. The other I want to be popular but i can&#39;t work on it due to technical problems.</p>
<p>I hope that I can get into one of the colleges of my choice to pursue my career in fashion design and have the life i dream up.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: lacarmina</title>
		<link>http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/2009/05/question-from-reader-how-do-i-survive-high-school-suburbia-how-did-your-opportunities-arise/#comment-44093</link>
		<dc:creator>lacarmina</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 01 Jun 2009 19:03:00 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/?p=975#comment-44093</guid>
		<description>Thanks for sharing. Keep it up!! :) 

Remember that you don&#039;t necessarily have to study the field you eventually work in - so absolutely, work hard towards your goal of fashion school, but try to keep the grades up in every subject. Then, if you decide to pursue something else, you won&#039;t ever be limited! :) </description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Thanks for sharing. Keep it up!! :) </p>
<p>Remember that you don&#8217;t necessarily have to study the field you eventually work in &#8211; so absolutely, work hard towards your goal of fashion school, but try to keep the grades up in every subject. Then, if you decide to pursue something else, you won&#8217;t ever be limited! :)</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: lacarmina</title>
		<link>http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/2009/05/question-from-reader-how-do-i-survive-high-school-suburbia-how-did-your-opportunities-arise/#comment-25185</link>
		<dc:creator>lacarmina</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 01 Jun 2009 17:03:36 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/?p=975#comment-25185</guid>
		<description>Thanks for sharing. Keep it up!! :) &lt;br&gt;&lt;br&gt;Remember that you don&#039;t necessarily have to study the field you eventually work in - so absolutely, work hard towards your goal of fashion school, but try to keep the grades up in every subject. Then, if you decide to pursue something else, you won&#039;t ever be limited! :)</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Thanks for sharing. Keep it up!! :) </p>
<p>Remember that you don&#39;t necessarily have to study the field you eventually work in &#8211; so absolutely, work hard towards your goal of fashion school, but try to keep the grades up in every subject. Then, if you decide to pursue something else, you won&#39;t ever be limited! :)</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Samira</title>
		<link>http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/2009/05/question-from-reader-how-do-i-survive-high-school-suburbia-how-did-your-opportunities-arise/#comment-44083</link>
		<dc:creator>Samira</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 01 Jun 2009 14:18:00 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/?p=975#comment-44083</guid>
		<description>I am currently in highschool and i have similar feelings. I&#039;m in a lame town, I have big dreams, and people think i&#039;m wierd.
Highschool is totally suckish, it&#039;s hard keeping my grades up because of a lack of interest in the subjects being taught. My best class is my Graphics class because i love graphic design however my grade isn&#039;t so great because of book work.

I want to be a fashion designer when i grow up. I also want to do some things in photography, graphic design, and other such creative areas of work. I used to dream of being a model, practiced my walk and everything, but I am too short for highfashion.
I have blogs. more for fun really. One is more of a online journal so i can rant and vent. The other I want to be popular but i can&#039;t work on it due to technical problems.

I hope that I can get into one of the colleges of my choice to pursue my career in fashion design and have the life i dream up.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I am currently in highschool and i have similar feelings. I&#8217;m in a lame town, I have big dreams, and people think i&#8217;m wierd.<br />
Highschool is totally suckish, it&#8217;s hard keeping my grades up because of a lack of interest in the subjects being taught. My best class is my Graphics class because i love graphic design however my grade isn&#8217;t so great because of book work.</p>
<p>I want to be a fashion designer when i grow up. I also want to do some things in photography, graphic design, and other such creative areas of work. I used to dream of being a model, practiced my walk and everything, but I am too short for highfashion.<br />
I have blogs. more for fun really. One is more of a online journal so i can rant and vent. The other I want to be popular but i can&#8217;t work on it due to technical problems.</p>
<p>I hope that I can get into one of the colleges of my choice to pursue my career in fashion design and have the life i dream up.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Samira</title>
		<link>http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/2009/05/question-from-reader-how-do-i-survive-high-school-suburbia-how-did-your-opportunities-arise/#comment-25184</link>
		<dc:creator>Samira</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 01 Jun 2009 12:18:48 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/?p=975#comment-25184</guid>
		<description>I am currently in highschool and i have similar feelings. I&#039;m in a lame town, I have big dreams, and people think i&#039;m wierd.&lt;br&gt;Highschool is totally suckish, it&#039;s hard keeping my grades up because of a lack of interest in the subjects being taught. My best class is my Graphics class because i love graphic design however my grade isn&#039;t so great because of book work.&lt;br&gt;&lt;br&gt;I want to be a fashion designer when i grow up. I also want to do some things in photography, graphic design, and other such creative areas of work. I used to dream of being a model, practiced my walk and everything, but I am too short for highfashion.&lt;br&gt;I have blogs. more for fun really. One is more of a online journal so i can rant and vent. The other I want to be popular but i can&#039;t work on it due to technical problems.&lt;br&gt;&lt;br&gt;I hope that I can get into one of the colleges of my choice to pursue my career in fashion design and have the life i dream up.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I am currently in highschool and i have similar feelings. I&#39;m in a lame town, I have big dreams, and people think i&#39;m wierd.<br />Highschool is totally suckish, it&#39;s hard keeping my grades up because of a lack of interest in the subjects being taught. My best class is my Graphics class because i love graphic design however my grade isn&#39;t so great because of book work.</p>
<p>I want to be a fashion designer when i grow up. I also want to do some things in photography, graphic design, and other such creative areas of work. I used to dream of being a model, practiced my walk and everything, but I am too short for highfashion.<br />I have blogs. more for fun really. One is more of a online journal so i can rant and vent. The other I want to be popular but i can&#39;t work on it due to technical problems.</p>
<p>I hope that I can get into one of the colleges of my choice to pursue my career in fashion design and have the life i dream up.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Ia</title>
		<link>http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/2009/05/question-from-reader-how-do-i-survive-high-school-suburbia-how-did-your-opportunities-arise/#comment-43968</link>
		<dc:creator>Ia</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 May 2009 15:45:00 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/?p=975#comment-43968</guid>
		<description>Haha, maybe we could write a self-help book for the gothloli at heart!

That article had some very good insights, I really like that message. I&#039;ll definately be keeping that in mind in my adventures!</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Haha, maybe we could write a self-help book for the gothloli at heart!</p>
<p>That article had some very good insights, I really like that message. I&#8217;ll definately be keeping that in mind in my adventures!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Ia</title>
		<link>http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/2009/05/question-from-reader-how-do-i-survive-high-school-suburbia-how-did-your-opportunities-arise/#comment-25183</link>
		<dc:creator>Ia</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 May 2009 13:45:10 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/?p=975#comment-25183</guid>
		<description>Haha, maybe we could write a self-help book for the gothloli at heart!&lt;br&gt;&lt;br&gt;That article had some very good insights, I really like that message. I&#039;ll definately be keeping that in mind in my adventures!</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Haha, maybe we could write a self-help book for the gothloli at heart!</p>
<p>That article had some very good insights, I really like that message. I&#39;ll definately be keeping that in mind in my adventures!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Emma</title>
		<link>http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/2009/05/question-from-reader-how-do-i-survive-high-school-suburbia-how-did-your-opportunities-arise/#comment-43956</link>
		<dc:creator>Emma</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 May 2009 06:34:00 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/?p=975#comment-43956</guid>
		<description>You are so incredibly inspiring. I love these reader questions, they are absolutely amazing!

I&#039;m currently working just for the paychecks, but that&#039;s all so I can afford to travel and study. I&#039;m going to Cuba in two weeks and then, hopefully, off to Sweden to study. I hope to meet some likeminded travellers there!
Suburbia has always been a pain and it has been very difficult to stick to who I am rather than who people want me to be.

I must say that Miss Carmina is an amazing inspiration for me and really encourages me to stay true to myself and my own, odd, creative needs! Thank you so much! &lt;3</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>You are so incredibly inspiring. I love these reader questions, they are absolutely amazing!</p>
<p>I&#8217;m currently working just for the paychecks, but that&#8217;s all so I can afford to travel and study. I&#8217;m going to Cuba in two weeks and then, hopefully, off to Sweden to study. I hope to meet some likeminded travellers there!<br />
Suburbia has always been a pain and it has been very difficult to stick to who I am rather than who people want me to be.</p>
<p>I must say that Miss Carmina is an amazing inspiration for me and really encourages me to stay true to myself and my own, odd, creative needs! Thank you so much! &lt;3</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: lacarmina</title>
		<link>http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/2009/05/question-from-reader-how-do-i-survive-high-school-suburbia-how-did-your-opportunities-arise/#comment-43954</link>
		<dc:creator>lacarmina</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 May 2009 05:12:00 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.lacarmina.com/blog/?p=975#comment-43954</guid>
		<description>Thanks, love... there are rough days when I can really use these words of support. :)</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Thanks, love&#8230; there are rough days when I can really use these words of support. :)</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>


<!-- Performance optimized by W3 Total Cache. Learn more: http://www.w3-edge.com/wordpress-plugins/

Page Caching using disk: enhanced

Served from: www.lacarmina.com @ 2012-02-08 21:58:28 -->
